Wednesday, May 2, 2007

Close your eyes.....Take a real deep breath.....Then die of your pollen allergy!!!!!

Hmm....Am in an interesting mood....So maybe i'll just post without whining about anything rite now.....

So let me recap on events of the past Cricket World Cup...

Well first of there was the winners Australia...... don't really care about so screw that actually.....I mean come on.....They won sure.....Sure....But MORE importantly Bangladesh played some pretty good cricket!!!

And TEAM INDIA.......More like ALL THANDA!!! I mean seriously....So many ad campaigns for Pepsi and stuff....More like they all fizzed out on the event.......They were all prepared for the world cup to do anything....Except play cricket.....Sad really.....

And then....Explain it to me......Ganguly the one redeeming factor of the team now....Only batsman who put up a consistent and good performance....Is being rested when he's in form......While Viru is retained......Politics man....Never makes bloody sense does it????

Death of Bob Woolmer is funny too.....Not sadistic funny....But sad and tragically hilarious funny....I mean its been a month already and they still don't know for sure whether he was poisoned and strangled or any leads on who did it......i think their strategy is to take their time giving the murderers enough time to confess of their own crimes.....Sigh........

Hmmm....So dats d world cup i guess....Farce all the way.....No great matches.....And Australia won again so yeah.........Moving on........

People should really read more of Terry Prattchett....Really...That man is an amazing author....His wit is in a class of its own up there Douglas Adams and the like.....Hilarious Stuff!!!

And plus a new addition from today......
The Answer To the Philosophical Question for the Day :
So the question being......" Why are we here?"
Well i'd think the answer was obvious ain't it........We are here.......Because there was nowhere else for us to go.....So i guess yeah......If there was somewhere else better to be...What the hell are we doing here??? So yeah....We're here because we're nowhere else.....Nevermind..... /*rolls eyes*/

Hmm....Thats about it folks....All we have time for today

2 comments:

Mystique said...

true. very true about world cup.
then again i don't watch the cricket. i prefer fottie. u cn atleast understand the aim of the gaim (sorry..game)
i'll be back when my thoughts (which are currently festering) have developed as much as yours.

wayward listener said...

Amen!